CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 800204

Ms. Pearl Stephens
Agri-Autoparts International Ltd.
2 Church Street, St. John's Square
Limerick, Republic of Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of thrust bearings from unspecified countries

Dear Ms. Stephens:

In your letter dated July 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you stated that you had earlier requested a classification on thrust bearings designed to be used solely with agricultural tractors. Regrettably we have no record of these earlier requests. While the information provided in this letter does not give a clear indication of the complete nature of the article in question, we will attempt to give you some guidance in the importation of bearings into the United States. You state that these are "thrust bearings". We will assume that the rolling elements present in these bearings are either steel balls or cylindrical rollers. While it is your belief that these items should be classified under heading 8708.99.2400 as parts of agricultural tractors, the rules governing classification (General Rules of Interpretation, as well as the section notes to Section XVI) specify that merchandise will be classified in the most specific tariff provision. Note 2(a) to Section XVI states "parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapter 84 and 85 are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings." Ball or roller bearings, regardless of the degree of dedication to end use, are specifically provided for in heading 8482.

The applicable subheading for the thrust bearings, if utilizing balls, will be 8482.10.5008, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thrust ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. If the bearings contain cylindrical rollers, they would be classifiable under 8482.50.0000, HTS, which provides for cylindrical roller bearings. The rate of duty would be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

We note that there was no indication of the country of origin of these bearings. Please be advised that both ball bearings and cylindrical roller bearings may be subject to additional anti-dumping duties if manufactured in either Japan, Germany, France, England, Sweden, France, Italy, Singapore or Thailand. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport